School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the name of Walshe, Coolageela, Kanturk was drowned while fishing on the river Allow. His parents begged of him not to go fishing on that evening; but he insisted on going. When he was on the bank of the river fishing he got dizzy and fell in, and was drowned.
    Mr Sheehan's Hosiery Strand Street, Kanturk was burned down in the year 1928. There was great damage done.
    In the year 1918 a plague of influenza visited Ireland. Many families perished during that time. It was called the Black Flu, because anybody affected badly with it, could turn black after death.