School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. On the banks of the Blackwater, a mile south from the village of Castletownrocke, there are the ruins of a very ancient abbey, that Cromwell destroyed. It is said that the monks buried a treasure, when Cromwell was approaching the monastery.
    People in later years dreamt three nights, that in a certain place in the abbey there was a treasure buried. After the third night they made an attempt to unearth it; but a person appeared over them. They got afraid, and went away, one by one.
    About six weeks ago, the workman at my uncle's house was walking through the field where the abbey is. It was about nine o'clock at night, and he saw a light moving around inside the abbey. Other people heard the bell ringing there at twelve o'clock at night.
    Joseph Dulohery
    Kanturk, Co. Cork