School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (continued from previous page)
    People used to get it, I think, near the Clochs Dubhs on the Blackwater here, where the stream from Ath na Sac joins it. Drom Fiadh and Ahekeera, and Shinagh come together at that point.
    Whooping Cough - Pass the affected child three times under a donkey. They used to say something too I think
    A Purgative - The skin of the Elder, peeled downward and boiled made a drink which was used as a purgative. If the skin is peeled upwards, and boiled, it produces a liquid that would make one vomit.
    For a surfeit in a cow.
    Get the red dry earth such as you would find in the middle of an old ditch. Put some in water and stir up. Then leave to settle. Drain off water and give to the cow. This would cure her they used to say.
    Languages
    Mr William Shorten