School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. There are several old cures in Berehaven. The old people could tell several of them because long ago there were no doctors. This was one old cure the old people had for toothache, to eat the leg of a frog or to smoke a pipe. One very common cure is that whenever people have warts on their hands, they get stones and put them ahide, and if anybody would find them, the person who had them, would be cleared of them. Bog water is a very good cure for sore eyes, as several people tried it, and they got better. There are two other common cures connected with the eyes and I will write them now. Cold tea-leaves is a very good cure or using water which is found between two rocks unexpectedly it is very good also.
    A very common cure for measles is to get the sheep's'
    Dick Donovan