School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tullycroman, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Brennan

Bird Lore.
    The wild birds most common in our district are:-thrush,finch,robin,sparrow,blackbird,crow,woodpecker,starling,swallow,magpie,corncrake,cuckoo,lark,jackdaw,hawk.
    The swallow goes away in September and the cuckoo in August.
    The thrush,sparrow and blackbird build their nests in the hedge.The crow builds in the tree-top,the woodpecker in the wall,the swallow in the eaves of houses,the jackdaw in the chimney,the corncrake in the grass and the lark in the ground.
    If boys interfere with the eggs in the nest,it is said the mother bird will forsake it.
    If the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain.If the robin comes to the door,it is a sign of storm.The curlews cry for rain.The crows are seen flying in the opposite direction of a storm if one is coming.If the cuckoo leaves early,it is a sign the summer is not going to last.The sea-gulls
    Dympna Magee
    Mrs Bridget Magee