School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tullycroman, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Brennan

Churning.
    We have a churn at home.It is about three feet and a half tall and two feet wide across the top.It is a round churn.There is a mark on the side of the churn and one on the lid to coincide with eachother when putting on the lid.It is about twelve years old.The churning is done about once a week in Winter and twice or three times in the week in Summer.It is usual for two persons of the house to churn each taking a few 'brashes' in turn.If strangers come in during the churning they take a 'brash' that is they take a turn at the churn.It is said to be unlucky if they do not.
    Another old belief is if a man comes in and lights his pipe it is said that he takes the butter off the churn if he goes out and does not take a'brash'.
    The various parts of the churn are-the lid,the staff and the cappan,which is cut out of wood,bowl-shaped with a hole in the middle.The cappan is dropped down on the hole of the lid ,which the staff goes up and down through to keep the milk from 'japping' out.People know when the churn is done because
    Teresa Neeson
    Drumgoask, Co. Monaghan