School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tullycroman, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Brennan

Churning.
    During the churning in the winter hot water is poured in so as to bring it to the right heat and in summer soft water is poured in.At the start the churning is done briskly to bring the butter to the top.When the servant is lifting off the butter she lifts it with a little wooden spade into a crockery dish and then she washes the buttermilk off and makes the butter into little bricks.When the butter is taken off the buttermilk is used for making bread and feeding calves.It is also used in porridge.People know when the churning is done because the butter begins to gather into little balls about the size of small heal? and when the milk is churned these come out on the lid.
    Leo Magee
    Mrs Bridget Magee