School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tullycroman, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Brennan

Local Marriages.
    Marriages mostly take place before Lent.Very often on Shrove Tuesday.It is supposed to be very unlucky to get married on the thirteenth of any month.
    On Shrove Tuesday there is a trick played on the children.Their parents send them for a sieve to a neighbours house.When the children go to the house,to which they were sent the people of that house say send them on to the next house and so on until they find out the trick.
    Matches are not made in this district.Money and presents are given to the bride by her parents.People do not remember marriages taking place in the houses.A wedding feast is held in the bride's house.Young boys visit the house the house.They are called "straw boys"because they are dressed in straw.They come to the house and ask for money and if they don't get any they go around the house calling names.
    Anthony Neeson
    Drumgoask, Co. Monaghan