School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tullycroman, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Brennan

Local Marriages.
    Marriages occur most frequently about a week before Lent particularly on Shrove Tuesday.Saturday is thought to be an unlucky day for getting married.It is also said that the thirteenth of each month is an unlucky day for doing anything.There is an old trick in custom on Shrove Tuesday.
    On that evening children are sent to a neighbour's house for the loan of a pancake sieve.The neighbours say it is lent and sends them to another house for it and so on until they discover the trick.
    Matches are not made in this district.Money is given to the bride as dowry but stock is not.
    People do not remember marriages taking place in the houses in this district.There is a feast held in the bride's house.In some districts straw-boys visit the houses.They are dressed in straw.One of them plays a musical instrument while the others dance.
    In former times a wedding procession was held but it is not usually held now.When a wedding was attended by horse men it was there custom to race against each other and it was usual for the women to ride on the horses with their husbands.
    Teresa Neeson
    Drumgoask, Co. Monaghan