School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tullycroman, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Brennan

My Home District.
    The name if the townland I live in is Tullycroman in the parish of Tydavnet and in the barony of Monaghan.There are five families in the townland and about twenty-eight people.Each family has a different name.
    The type of house is that of the farmhouse type with a slated roof.The meaning of the name Tullycroman is the Hill of the Crows.The townland got its name because so many crows alight on it.We can see them almost every day alighting at our school,which is in the townland and called Tullycroman School.
    There is only one person in the townland who I think is over seventy-she does not speak Irish.Her name is Miss Kate McKearney,Tullycroman,parish of Tydavnet,Monaghan.
    There is an estate and ruins of a castle near to us at Cornacassa,Monaghan,but it is not in our parish.This place was formerly owned by a family named Hamilton who were priest hunters.
    One of them named Dacker used to bring the priests up to his castle and either chain them in the cellars or dungeons or kill them.The cellars which were used
    Dympna Magee
    Mrs Bridget Magee