School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tullycroman, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Brennan

Local Forges.
    There are about six forges in the parish.Some of the smiths names are Sherry of Ballinode and Kelly of Drumhillock.The forge which is nearest to us is Kelly's forge which is situated near a crossroads.These people have been blacksmiths for centuries back.
    There is a well on the roadside near the forge out of which the smith gets the water for his use.The door of the forge is of a rectangular shape.The forge has a wooden roof.There is one fireplace in it with a pair of big bellows at the side for blowing the fire to heat the iron.The implements which the blacksmith uses are the anvil,the tongs,the sledge and the hammer.
    He repairs farm implements and shoes horses and asses.He does not shoe cattle.
    In almost every forge the smiths shoe wheels in the air.Blacksmiths have to be very strong as they have to lift heavy weights such as the horses' legs when they are getting shod and heavy farm implements when he is repairing them.It is also said that his work is very healthy because there is much exercise in it.
    Teresa Neeson
    Drumgoask, Co. Monaghan