School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tullycroman, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Brennan

Games I play.
    The games I play at home are "Blind man's buff".The person who acts as the blind man has a scarf tied on his eyes to blind him.Whoever he catches has to act as the blind man.
    "Buttony button,who has the button"is another game we play.One person gets a button in his hand and clasps them together and pretends he is giving it to each person which is playing the game.Then they all guess and whichever person guesses right,he takes the button.
    Colours is another game we play outside in the summer.All the children sit down in a line except two,one of these give a colour to each person and the other acts an angel.The angel makes three places heaven,purgatory,and hell.Then he comes for a colour and tells them to go any of these places they like.They find out then whether they are in heaven,purgatory or hell.
    "Play me a pin"
    Teresa Mc Ardle