School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tullycroman, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Brennan

1. There are two forts in our district.The names of these forts are Lisdoogan and Lisaraw.These forts are also called by the name of Lis.Lisdoogan is in the townland of Drumreaske and Lisaraw is in Rossmore Park.Both forts are circular in shape.There is a fence of trees around Lisdoogan fort and a big fencing of earth around Lisaraw.There is water around it outside the fence.There is an entrance into Lisaraw fort and a gap into Lisdoogan.
    These forts were supposed to have been built by the Irish to protect themselves from the Danes.It is said fairies lived in the forts after the time of the Danes.I have heard no stories of cats or any other animals in or near these forts.Little white pipes have been found,they were said to have been owned by the fairies.
    Leo Magee
    Mrs Bridget Magee