School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tullycroman, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Brennan

1. Travelling folk still call at houses in our district. The same people have been doing so for many years past. The Travelling people are not very poor. Most of them sell small articles, the people of the district do buy from them. In most places of our district the travelling people are not welcome. The travelling people go around in caravans, but sleep in tents on the roadside, they usually stay longer than one night. They do have food with them. The alms they accept are, food, money, and clothing. These people travel mostly in families. The best known of them are the Cooneys, Cauleys, and O'Dohertys. These three visit our district most frequently. They do not come at any special time except for fair day. It is not often that these people tell stories and the people of the district do not gather round to hear these stories.
      1. people by social grouping
    Leo Magee