Scoil: Ballyragget Convent

Ballyragget, Co. Kilkenny

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my district is Ballyragget. There are about two hundred families in the district and the approximate number of people is seven hundred. "Phelan" is the most usual name in the parish.
    The dwelling-houses are mostly cottages and there are a number of big buildings which are business house. They are nearly all slated with the exception of a few which are thatched.
    The village got its name because it is situated near a ford on the river Nore. The land in the area was in possession of a Norman lord in the 12th century. Richard Le Raggad was his name and so the place was called Beal-Achá-Raggad.
    There are about ten people over seventy living in the district, they do not know Irish. Houses were more numerous in former times, but there are not many ruins left now. Some of the people left them and went to America.
    The country on one side of the village is hilly. there are no bogs
    Eileen Phelan