Scoil: Ballyragget Convent

Béal Átha Ragad, Co. Chill Chainnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a ruined castle in the district. It was built by Margaret Fitzgearld in the end of the fiftheenth century. It is on the estate of Major Cavanagh. There is a big stone chair in it and it is said if anyone wished while sitting in it they would get their wish. It has a dungeon which stretches from it to the river. People were fouly done to death in it.
    The ruin of Donaghmore Church is situated about a half a mile south of Ballyragget. It is built on the site of a church which was marked by St. Patrick on a Sunday. That is why it is called Donaghmore. It was also dedicated to St. Patrick. The nave and the chancel of the church are in very good condition still. The walls are very thick.
    The church was used
    Maisie Baird