Scoil: Ballyragget Convent

Béal Átha Ragad, Co. Chill Chainnigh

but the Ballyragget fairs only started eighteen years ago.
    The Kilkenny fair is held in the Fair Green but in the other places cattle are bought and sold in the streets. Toll is not now paid but some years ago it was paid to the town authorities at the rate of so much per head on the different kinds of cattle.
    When an animal is sold and paid for luck money is given. It is calculated on the price paid for the animal. The conclusion of a sale is generally shown by the men concerned hitting their right hands to-gether. Animals are marked with tar and the halter goes with the animal.