Scoil: Ballyragget Convent

Béal Átha Ragad, Co. Chill Chainnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk call to our homes very often. The majority of them have been coming for a number of years. They come periodically; some every two or three weeks and others about three times a year. Some of them carry a case containing small goods such as studs, pins, needles and others sell ballads.
    People living at a distance from the town, like to see them coming. They usually obtain their supplies in the towns they pass through. Usually they sleep at a farm-house. Sometimes they sleep in a barn or in hay.
    The best known travelling folk in this district are Delaneys, Doyles, and Donovans. Some gypsies tell fortunes. Larry Phelan, a travelling man, used to tell stories in a farmhouse where he used stay. At Christmas most of the families come.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mrs Ivory