Scoil: Ballyragget Convent

Béal Átha Ragad, Co. Chill Chainnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fair is held in Ballyragget. It is usually held on the "Square". A turkey fair used to be held on the twentieth of October and people used to come from places far distant to it. This is not held now.
    When an animal is sold luck-money is given. The highest amount being about five shillings. Buyer and seller clap hands to finish a bargain. A cross or mark is then put on the animal with mud. The halter is kept when the animal is sold. A pig fair is held every month.
        1. trádáil
    Nellie Ivory
    Baineann
  2. The fairs usually attended by the people of this district are Ballyragget, Kilkenny and Balinakill.
    In some case cattle are bought in the farmer's yards. The fairs of Kilkenny and Balinakill have been in existence as far back as any one here can remember