Scoil: Ballyragget Convent

Béal Átha Ragad, Co. Chill Chainnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cromwell and his army passed through the townland of this district and when he came to the "Seven Cross Roads" tradition says that he fired a shot and it struck the corner stone in the Castle and turned it, and it is still that way. After that he marched on towards the Dinnan River and he went into a farm house. All the family were there and the soldiers put them standing by the wall. The people of the house had a lot salt herrings, hanging on a wire over the fire-place and the soldiers put them all into the fire and with the smoke the herrings when burning the family were able to escape and the hid under the Dinnan Bridge and Cromwell and his army passed over them.
    During the time of the "Land
    Eileen Phelan