Scoil: Ballyragget Convent

Béal Átha Ragad, Co. Chill Chainnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread was made from wheat that was grown and made into flour locally. Querns were used for grinding the wheat.
    Boxty bread was made from raw potatoes grated, little flour and salt and soft water, sometimes little milk. They used to squeeze the dough until it was dry and whatever they got after squeezing it was kept and strained until it was pure white. Then they bleached it for starch. The year of the famine Boxty bread was made from black potatoes.
    Oaten meal cakes were eaten by old people. Sometimes it was baked in front of the fire on a stand called a "breadstick". This was made of wood and shaped like this A. Usually bread was baked in a bastable
    Bread was made every day. At Christmas currants were put into the cake.
    1. táirgí