Scoil: Ballyragget Convent

Béal Átha Ragad, Co. Chill Chainnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The manure is carted into the field when the drills are prepared. The seed potatoes have been previously prepared by being cut if too large, or are sown whole if the potatoes are of small size. Each piece of potato must have an "eye". This is what causes the seed to sprout and if the potatoes are sown without an eye they rot in the ground. The potatoes are spread about a foot apart, then the manure is spread on top and the drills are covered in by a plough and a pair of horses
  2. When the stalks of the potatoes are about three or four inches over the ground they are "earthed". That is some of the earth
    Patricia Phelan
    Béal Átha Conrátha, Co. Chill Chainnigh