Scoil: Ballyragget Convent

Béal Átha Ragad, Co. Chill Chainnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most marriages take place in this district during Shrove-tide. The month of May is thought to by unlucky for marriage. Some people think the thirteenth of any month is unlucky.
    It was an old custom to chalk marriagable bachelors at the end of shrove. Matches are made in our district and money and stock are given as dowry.
    Mrs Perdue, Rathbeagh, Ballyragget, heard of marriages taking place in the houses in Ballyouskill. It is over a century since the marriages took place in the homes.
    At weddings, in old times, the priest that performed the ceremony used mix a glass of punch for each girl in the party and they, in return gave him an offering of silver. Wedding feasts were held at the home of the bride's parents. "Straw-boys" used visit the houses. They were usually dressed in women's clothes, they danced and sang and played
    Peggy Lynch
    Garrán na Páirce, Co. Chill Chainnigh