Scoil: Ballyragget Convent

Béal Átha Ragad, Co. Chill Chainnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thatching is carried on and is fairly common around the district still. Mahers, Lennons, and Dunnes were the families most employed in this trade.
    Before the thatching begins hazel scallops and wheaten or oaten straw have to be procured. The straw must be pulled before use. This is done to test the weak or broken straws.
  2. Pat Coogan, Green Street; and Pat Dowling, High St., Ballyragget used make barrels, ferkins and churns. The work was all done by hand. When the barrels were cut out, they were fitted into hoops to be shaped.
    Wheel-making was done by Donnells and Walshes. The wood used was oak and elm. This was procured at the wood in Finnan about two miles from the village.