Scoil: Ballyragget Convent

Ballyragget, Co. Kilkenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    making has been the trade in their families for many years. Clogs were made here by a family names Bowe. It is about ninety years since they were made. It is about forty years ago since they were worn by all the people of this district.
    Leather was made in this town in former times and untanned leather was used to make the boots that were called "brogues".
  2. About fifty or sixty years ago children did not wear boots until they reached the age of nine or ten years. At present children were boots at about two years and when summer comes they go barefooted. In some parts of Ireland, girls when going to town carry their shoes until near the town and then they put them on
    Mrs Phelan
    Ballyconra, Co. Kilkenny