School: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

1. Oat bread was made in olden time with oat meal and water and salt. It is made in a basin with lukewarm water. Then it is rolled out on a board. When it is firm it is mixed with a little sweet milk and put to the fire on a bread iron.
    Potato bread was also made. They mash some boiled potatoes add some flour and salt. All aremixed on a floured board, cut into squares and baked on a pan.
    Boxty was made with raw potatoes washed and peeled and wrung in a cloth till all water is out of them. Then they were mixed with mashed boiled potatoes and some flour and salt. It was then baked on a pan.
  2. There was an old man used to go round this county in olden days. When the people gave him money he used to ask "Is this all for me?". When other people would see him coming from a house they would tell him that what he got was not all for him. He used to go back and ask the people until they would put him away.
    My granny remembers an old woman called
    Mary B. Mc Ginnity