School: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

1. In the townland of Conaghy in the land of George Manley, the ruins of Mc (Manley) Mahon’s castle can be seen. In the castle in olden times James McMahon, a brother of Hugh McMahon, lived. The walls are nearly two feet thick. There were twenty apartments in it which can be seen.
    There is a board on one of the walls and on it is written “Here dwelt a hero”. Around the castle are old walls.
    In olden times James McMahon fought with his brother Hugh. One night he was awakened by a knock at the door. James McMahon asked “Who was that”? The man did not answer. McMahon got up and took his spear with him. Outside the two warriors fought. McMahon killed his enemy and ever since a light has been seen. It is said that it was an Irishman he killed.
    This castle stands on the top of a hill which can be seen from miles around.
    John Toal