School: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

1. (continued from previous page)
    His head and that is how it got the red breast. The wren flew away from our Lord and would not-look near Him. This is the reason that the people hunt the wren on St. Stephen's Day. The reason that the ass has a cross on its back is that it carried Mary and Joseph away to Egypt when in danger of Herod killing Jesus.
  2. A fair is held in every town and in some of the villages in Ireland, once a month, and in some places once a year. In tullyvin in Co. Cavan there is only a fair on the 28th May every year. Some fairs fall on certain days and some on certain dates of the month.
    Roslea fair is on every 8th of the month; Scotstown on the 17th; Clones on the last Thursday and Monaghan on the first Monday. About fifty years ago a fair was held in Tydavnet but is not now.
    The dealers and farmers rise
        1. trade