School: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

1. (continued from previous page)
    Marbles were made from blue clay. They make the blue clay in the shape of a ball. They leave it for about a week and then it is hard and they are as good as the ones are bought. These toys are still being made.
  2. Lucky Days
    People do not like to flit from one house to another house on a Saturday. Wednesday is counted the luckiest day in the week.
    January August and April are lucky months to get married in. May is an unlucky month to get married in.
    It is unlucky to give away milk on New Year's Day. People never flit in Lent.
    Long ago there was an old cow that became sick and everyone would be glad if she was dead. The month of March was not able to kill her and she borrowed three days from April.
    These days are called "Borrowing Days" These days are always stormy.
    On May Morning girls rise early and try to be at the well first. Who ever gets the first can of water it is said will be luckly all the year.
    Friday is a lucky day to start building a house
    John Toal