School: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

1. Once a little girl was gathering flowers in a field in which there was a rath or fort. This little girl had never heard of about fairies, and she had no fear of them. She went into the fort and began to pull flowers.
    Before long she was surprised to see an old woman near her. The old woman told her not to be afraid. She asked for one of the flowers. The little girl refused to give her any. The old woman went off shaking her head.
    The little girl went home. That night she became very ill. No doctor could cure her. Her father went to the old woman for a cure. She gave him one for some
    Mary Mc Ginnity
    Derrynawilt East, Co. Fermanagh