School: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

1. The fair of Roslea is held on the eighth day of every month. May and November are the greatest fairs. They are the hiring fairs. In olden times the May and November fairs were very large; all the young people attended them and the schools were closed for that day. There were many "standings" on the street and all sorts of games of chance. There used to be ballad singers from all parts of the country.
    There were many faction fighs in olden times. All the people of the same name gathered together and fought against another clan with blackthorns.
    Sometimes police were called on the scene. Fairs are held in the towns of Clones, Roslea, Scototown, Monaghan and Ballybay The people sell and buy in the fairs.
    They gave luckpennies the same as now at the fairs. There were five houes together on the mountains and the men went there the day of a fair and bought and sold cattle there. Then they went to the fair and sold these cattle at profit.
        1. trade
    Mary B. Mc Ginnity