Scoil: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hidden treasure in my Granny's field in Drumadraney, Stonebridge. It is under a stone. A man dug for it one hundred years ago.
    When he dug seven feet under ground he saw a dog and it began to bark at him. Every night as long as he was alive the dog gave three long barks.
    The night the man died something came to the door and said "I have my gold yet".
  2. 1 A head like a thimble a tail like a rat, you may guess for ever but you'll never guess that. Ans. A pipe.
    2 Why is a long man longer in bed than a short man? Ans. Because he is longer when lying in bed.
    3 What goes round the house and round the house and trails a harrow after it. Ans. A hen and a flock of chickens.
    4 What goes away between two woods and comes back between two waters. Ans. A man fetching water in pails.
    John Greenan
    Coraghy, Co. Monaghan