Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Too many cooks spoil the broth." "Time is a good storyteller." "Work is better than talk." "An apple a day keeps the doctor away." "Far away hills look green." "Cows over the sea have long horns" "Borrowed horses have hard hoofs." "Time and tide wait for no one." "There is no feast till a roast and no torment till a marriage." "Many hands make light work." "A good beginning is half the work." "It is hard to cut wool off a goat." "Dead with tea and dead without it." "It is a long road that has no turning." "An empty sack won't stand." "The juice of a cow is good alive or dead." "Your pocket is your friend." "It is lonely to be empty." "A full purse makes a light heart." "Lie with the lamb and rise with the bird." "The thing that is bought dear is often sold cheap." "A bird in a hand is worth two in a bush." "Every picture tells its own story." "A stitch in time saves nine." "Empty vessels make most sound." " A rolling stone gathers no moss." "A lazy tailor has always a long thread." "Where there is a will there is a way." "A burned child dreads the fire." "One penny gets another." "An hour in the morning is worth two at night.
    Patsy Meehan
    Ní fios