Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lands present - St Patrick's land, Donagh, The Kellylough. A.O.H. land and the Dava land was also there.
    A priest called Father McKenna was saying Mass on Christmas morning and a good marksman of Cromwell's army was put at a place to get a sure shot at the priest. He was told when the priest would stand between the candles at the last Gospel to shoot. He did so and the priest died as the shot went through his brain. People went to see the spot where he died.
  2. There was once a woman who lived in Derrygellia and she was supposed to have the evil eye. One day she was at her house, she went in through her window. Then one of the hounds caught her leg and hurt it. The next day she was in bed with a sore leg.