Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A little hedge is growing around it. A man named John Mc Arce was once cutting trees that are growing on this fort. He was struck on the eye with a branch and cannot see with that eye now.
    There is a fort int he townland of Sceatra near Scotstown. Michale McKenna, who owns the fort built a house beside it. One night, when he had it almost finished it was tossed on him. He thought it was the wind that did it, so he re-built the house.
    It was not tossed this time. In a few months his father died. Later he himself died and his wife became an invalid. His calves all died and no matter how many he bought each one died. His daughters became very delicate and one of them died last January. Everyone says that this is happening to him on account of the house being built beside the fort.
  2. There are not as many poets nowadays as long ago in this district. Songs about things locally were made by learned men and sung by them. Such man could make his own air for his new song. They used
      1. filíocht
    Patsy Meehan