Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wednesday is a lucky day for people to get married on. It is also a lucky day to flit. People also flit on Friday but not on Saturday or in Lent. People do not start business on a Saturday.
    Christmas day is a lucky day for a child to be born. Whit week is an unlucky week for a child to be born. It is supposed not to be lucky to sleep outside on Whit Sunday. People are not supposed to lend money on New Year's day.
    The borrowing days are the three first days of April which March borrowing from April to kill the old cow. People like to have money in their pockets on those days, also some food as it is not lucky to be fasting. People do not raise a smoke early on May day.
    Mary B. Mc Ginnity
    Derrynawilt East, Co. Fhear Manach