School: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

We put a little cap down over the staff, so as not to let the milk splash out.
    Then we start churning by lifting the staff up and down. We first put in hot water and when the churning is mostly finished we put in hot water.
    It takes more than half an hour to finish the churning. The best sign to know when the butter is made is when little pieces of butter are seen on the little "caipin."
    We take out the butter with a strainer and put it in a wooden basin. We wash it with cold water, put salt in it and make it into prints.
  2. The old people have different cures for their feet when they become sore. To wash your feet in bog water is good to keep them from sweating. Bog water is also good for making your feet hard when they become too soft and tender.
    Patsy Meehan
    Inishammon, Co. Monaghan