School: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

1. (continued from previous page)
    of age. The ruins of an old house is to be seen yet in Innishammon in our land. Here a McAree family lived at one time, but they were evicted in 1869. An orchard is still to be seen round the old walls.
    There is one lough in my townland called Lyon's Lough; and Shankill lough and Drumroo lough lie between Innishammon and Shankill. Innishammon Cross is near the centre of the townland. Four roads run from this cross, one to Smithboro, one to Roslea, one to Scotstown and one to Clones. No rivers run through Innishammon.
    Innishammon touches County Fermanagh. The following townlands border it, Clough, Annamartin, Nart, Mullindava, Maghery and Annahagh.
  2. There is a well in the townland of Garron near Stonebridge which has the cure of the jaundice. It is called the "Jaundice Well". It is a little piece off the main road from Monaghan to Clones and a little river runs by it. It is surrounded by trees.
    People say that St. Patrick was at this well while preaching through Ireland. On a stone
    Patsy Meehan