School: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

1. In olden times people had cures of their own for different diseases. If two people of the same name are married they have the cure of the mumps.
    In olden times Tommy Suitor who lived in the townland of Tinary had the cure of a whitlow. His son John now has the cure of it.
    IN the townland of Drumcrew there is a well which is called "John's Well". The water of it can cure any skin disease.
    In the townland of Garron there is a well which is called "The Jaundy Well." The water of it has the cure of the jaundice.
    In a field the property of Robert Scott there is a stream and the water has the cure of warts.
    Two people were cured at this stream. One man that was cured was Frank Murphy. His hands were covered with warts. He dipped his hands in the water and put a cloth ont hem. The next morning when he took off the cloth, there were no warts on his hands.
    A good cure for a burn is baking soda.
    In the townland of Drumca there is a well which is called "Mullin's Wells