Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

who did it.
    Previous to this there was a man named Igoe from Cavan, who was on the hide from the police for stealing a ferkin of butter. He got away from his district to the parish of Kill and spent some time in a house behind Drumgoon graveyard in Kill parish. From there he made his way to Cargaghog and stayed in Finegans (called Nodys) in Cargaghog in Co Monaghan.
    He thought now there was a chance for his freedom, and turned kings evidence. He swore that 5 men from that district in Co Monaghan came to Skeagh and shot Jane Dean. The men protested their innocence but they were condemned to death and hanged in Cavan in 1832.
    The five men were Finegan who lived in Cargagmore - house was burned about 8 years ago two brothers Murrays of Cargaghog farm now belongs to Edward McClusky, McGroder of Donaghmoyne who was hired in McEnaneys in Corvally and McConnon of Owrey, the farm now belongs to Peter McConnon.
    Hundreds of people went to accompany the remains of the 5 men home but the authorities refused to give up the remains and they are buried in the Old Gaol in Cavan
    Sceitheach, Co. an Chabháin
    Patrick Mc Gee