Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

the Church was built.
    Tradition has it that one Sunday she went purposely late to Mass, accompanied by a Guard of English soldiers, turned out the priest and the congregation and put a Protestant Minister in his place. Rigorous steps were taken to make converts but with poor results. Rewards were offered in the shape of choice farms and this had the effect of making one. On his first Sunday's attendance at the new form of worship, this man was accused of not being sincere in his conversion, and he called upon the walls and the roof to fall if he was not. At the same moment the roof swayed and the half dozen members of the congregation scarcely succeeded in getting outside when the walls collapsed. Attempts were made to rebuild them, but no sooner would they be up than they fell again, and at length it was given up entirely as a place of worship. The gables remain to the present day almost intact Mrs Pierce married Fitzherbert, and he became the owner of the estate. He barbourously murdered his two step-children and burned their bodies in a lime kiln. Some time about 1750 half the estate was purchased by Mr Henry Singleton, whose family own it yet.
    Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin