Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Sir John Young, who escaped the curse on the property, by being born before 1813. In the year 1818 Sir William got into a big law-suit with the Corglass Presbyterian Congregation, of which the Rev. Mr. White's father, who lived at Pottle near Bailieboro', had three sons, each of whom became Presbyterian clergymen, and that the Rev Patrick White had six sons, all of whom became Presbyterian ministers. When education was at a low state in Ireland, the Rev. Patrick White kept a classical school at Corglass and had between 20 and 30 boarders. Strange as it may appear many priests of the Diocese of Kilmore received their early education from him. Some of them are yet living, and have a friendly recollection of their schooldays at Corglass. The Rev. Patrick White was born on March 17th 1785, and on the same day the agent of the property, Mr Patrick Smith visited the house, and "claimed the name". Mr White was intended at first for the medical profession, but changed his intentions and graduated at the University of Glasgow as no Presbyterian College was then in Ulster. In the year 1810 he received a call to his native Congregation, and decided on accepting it. Some years after his appointment he became
    Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin