School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (continued from previous page)
    Established Church in Ireland, and who had as an associate, one James Cowan, whose father lived in good circumstances in Bailieboro'. Both were home on holidays and Cowan, having got into a dispute, with a military officer, stabbed him. His own brother intervened to settle the dispute and was stabbed too, upon which some parties, knowing the influence young Smith had over Cowan ran for him, but as Smith opened the door Cowan rushed at him and plunged the knife into his heart, and he fell a corpse.
    It happened that upon the same day Mr Patrick Smith had removed a large mahogany dining table, part of the residue from the Castle and the first thing laid upon it was the dead body of his only son, Cowan was arrested and tried for the murder, but a Cavan jury found he was insane and he was ordered to be confined during His Majesty's pleasure. Corry was more extravagant in his habits than his uncle and got into debt. He was married to a Miss Fitzherbert, who at one time thought herself entitled to the position of Queen of England. King George treated her unfairly and she subsequently became Mrs Corry.
    During the exciting times of 1798
    Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin