School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    to such a measure. Pitt consequently decided to sacrifice his policy rather than his office, and Fitzwilliam, the popular Viceroy, was recalled. The Bill was rejected by an overwhelming majority and in that majority Stuart's vote was included.
    Whatever may have been the motive, and many believed it had nothing to do with politics, on the same night Stuart was struck with a stone on the head while walking through Dublin and died a week later from the effects of the wound. By his will he left the Bailiebor' estate to his nephew, a Mr Corry from Rockcorry and the residue to his agent, Mr Patrick Smith. A big law suit ensued with the result that it was held that the Bailieboro' Estate meant the original estate and that the residue consisted among other things of the townlands added in Mr Stuarts lifetime.
    Mr Patrick Smith was never such a man as then. Fortune smiled on him at every turn, and almost dreading his prosperity he proceeded to dispose of his property. He then lived in the only slated house in Bailieboro' (now there is not one thatched), near the Temperance Hotel. He had one son who was being educated as a clergyman of the
    Bailieborough, Co. Cavan