Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    been born, and no person can say he heard a skylark singing over the demense, though the birds are numerous in the fields within the enclosure. a blade of grass has never since grown near the tree.
    The Hamilton family do not appear to have prospered in the place. The first of the name there was succeeded by his nephew, and about the middle of the 18th century the estate was sold for debt and bought by a man named Stuart. The latter was of humble origin, the son of a coachman employed in a Northern county, and who in his young days, so far won the admiration of his father's master, that the latter gave him the same education as his own son, and both went to the Bar. Subsequently a case of great public interest was for trial at the Newry Assizes, and young Stuart to whom the defence was entrusted succeeded in winning it. From that moment his fortune was made. Briefs flowed in on him, and in the course of time he accumulated a large amount of money and bought the Lisgar estate. He subsequently increased its size by acquiring adjoining townlands, and extended it from Moybologue to Dumgorn. Stuart was a prominent figure for years on the old Grand Jury, and
    Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin