Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

1. (gan teideal)

This little ornamented roller is said to have been used for ornamenting prints and meskins of butter.

This little ornamented wooden roller is said to have been used for ornamenting prints and meskins of butter. The little girl who brought it said it was used by her great grandmother. The roller has a diameter of 2 inches. It is now owned by Mr. John Millar, Drutimon, Bailieboro.'
  2. (gan teideal)

The diameter of the handle of these little shears is 1 1/2 inches, the total length is 6 inches, and the blade is 1 3/4 inches in length.

Drawing.
    The diameter of the handle of these little shears is 1 1/2 inches, the total length is 6 inches, and the blade is 1 3/4 inches in length.Similar ones were used in the woollen factory at Golboly, 2 miles from Bailieboro.' This pair was owned by an old lady who died 1 1/2 years ago at about 80 years of age. When young she knit socks for the factory by the wool supplied to her, and she was provided with this pair of shears to cut off little knots. At present they are owned by Mr. Joe Ross, Drumacarrow, Bailieboro'.