School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

1. (no title)

This 'coping' measures 12 inches in diameter, is 4 inches deep, and is made from one piece of wood without any join which is roughly 1/2 inch thick.

Drawing
    This "coping' measures 12 inches in diameter, is 4 inches deep, and is made from one piece of wood without any join which is roughly 1/2 inch thick.
    It is said to be the vessel in which the oat cake was prepared long ago. The owner does not know its age, but it is not being used at the present day. It is now in possession of Mr. Phil Carrol, Dromore, Bailieboro'.
        1. foirgnimh
  2. (no title)

This little instrument was used in the same family for a few generations, they were basket and creel makers. It is 6 inches in length and is made from iron.

Drawing.
    This little instrument was used in the same family for a few generations, they were basket and creel makers. It is 6 inches in length and is made from iron. The pointed end was driven into a tree, and the rod pulled through it upwards and downwards this removing the bark or outer covering. It is now in possession of Mr. Joe. Ross, Drumacarrow, Bailieboro'