School: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomain

A corner of this cemetery projected into a corner of a field owned by a family named Lynch, one of the first families to own a residence in the town of Mullagh after its foundation. This family held the last resting place of the remains of the dead in respect and never ploughed or otherwise molested the portion of the cemetery in their possession. Some dozen years ago (about 1926) some men accidentally while passing through this place saw partly projecting above the long grass a large flag which on lifting from the partly covering soil, turned out to be an Oghan headstone. On learning of the discovery the late Rev. Joseph Meehan P.P. Killinhare and the Rev. Mr MacAlister rector of the joint parishes of Killinhare and Mullagh took the stone to Killinhare for investigation. After the deat of Fr Meehan the late Fr Pat Osborne P.O. Mullagh had the oghan stone taken back to Mullagh. It was erected at the Church entrance to the New Cemetery at Mullagh by Fr Osborne where it now rests. Fr Osborne treasurerd the headstone and often expressed to the writer his intention of having it cleaned by a competent person to get the story it tells.
    John Fitzsimmons
    An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin