School: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomain

1. Once there was a man going to the fair of Virginia. His business was to buy a cow. He was from the Co. Meath and he went this long journey on horse back. On his way back he had to pass by Mullagh Lake and as he was passing it a very large black dog suddenly landed behind the man on the horse.
    The dog put his paws round the man's neck and said in a very rough voice "look back at my face" The man was so much afraid that he would not look round. They stayed in that position until they came to Longfield Bridge and then the dog disappeared.
    The man was in such dread that he was afraid to look about him, but after a while he took courage, and looking sideways he saw a number of horsemen with dogs, chasing what appeared to be the dog that had frightened him. The man watched them but very soon they went out of sight.
    Kathleen Smyth
    Annagharnet, Co. Cavan