School: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomain

1. Once upon a time there was a man named Thomas Keating living in the townland of Doon, Virginia, Co. Cavan. This man dreamt one night about a crock of gold in Doon Fort. He was not a man who believed in his dreams but something persuaded him to go and look for the gold.
    This he did at the hour of midnight and he took with him a spade, and shovel, and also a grape. He started to dig for the gold with no light except the light of a candle. He was digging for a considerable length of time before he reached the flag that was supposed to cover the gold. No sooner did he touch the flag than a big black dog came direct from Doon lake with a long chain around his neck.
    The dog was making a dreadful noise, and he chased the man who got such a fright that he fled home, and would not think of searching for gold again. It is supposed that the treasure is still there for who ever may start the search again. According to this
    Kathleen Smyth
    Annagharnet, Co. Cavan